Privacy Statement

1. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.1 Thank you for visiting umbro.com (the "Website"). This Website is operated by Iconix Brand UK Ltd ("Umbro"). References in this Privacy Statement to "we", "us", "our" and "ourselves" are references to Umbro.

1.2 We take the privacy of our Website users seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") is collected about you via this Website and what we do with that information.

1.3 By registering as a user of the Website or otherwise submitting your Personal Information via the Website, you are consenting to the processing of your Personal Information for the purposes and by the means set out in the Privacy Statement. You should read this Privacy Statement together with the Website Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Statement forms part.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1 We collect Personal Information about you via the Website when: you submit online forms to us; when you take part in online surveys; and every time you e-mail us your details. This Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address, date of birth and mailing address. We may supplement this information with information we receive from other sources.

2.2 You agree any Personal Information that you provide us via the Website will be true, accurate, current and complete.

2.3 When you submit your Personal Information via the Website, you are deemed to have consented to the processing and transfers of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

2.4 In the event that your age is brought to our attention and you are aged under 12 we shall require you to provide to us with your full name and the name and e-mail address of your parent and/or of a responsible adult. We will then send an e-mail to the parent or responsible adult explaining the nature of your Personal Information which we have collected and our policy with regard to the use of such information as set out in this Privacy Statement. The parent or responsible adult will be invited to provide their consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by replying to our e-mail. If the parent or responsible adult withholds consent or does not reply within a reasonable period of time, we will delete your Personal Information and the name and e-mail address of your parent or responsible adult from our database.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.5 We process Personal Information collected via this Website for the following purposes:

(a) registering you online;

(b) dealing with your enquiries and requests;

(c) carrying out market research;

(d) carrying out surveys;

(e) providing you with information about the products and services that we offer;

(f) marketing and strategic development;

(g) administering the Website;

(h) enhancing the Website to meet your needs.

2.6 Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing via electronic means when you have expressly authorised such use or disclosure.

3. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 We may share or transfer your Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information to:

(a) our group companies (and to our/their successors in title);

(b) our licensees;

(c) our partners; and

(d) other third parties that we engage to process data on our behalf, but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

3.2 We will not disclose your Personal Information to any other third parties except when:

(a) we believe in good faith that, amongst other things, disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:

(i) a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety; or

(ii) a serious threat to public health or public safety; or

(b) unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; in such circumstances we may use or disclose your Personal Information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concern to relevant persons or authorities; or

(c) the use or disclosure of your Personal Information is required or authorised by or under law.

4. USE OF COOKIES

4.1 In order to enable you to keep browsing efficiently, we may use "session" cookies on this Website.

4.2 A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Click here to find out more about cookies (www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies).

4.3 "Session" cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser.

4.4 We may use "session" cookies for the following purposes:

(a) to help us to recognise you when you move between pages on the Website;

(b) to note the pages that you visit on this Website;

(c) to allow us to enhance your experience of this Website;

(d) to compile anonymous statistics about your browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile (should we use cookies in this way, you will not be personally identified and any information collected will only be used in aggregate form for reporting purposes).

4.5 Advertisers on this Website may also use cookies.

4.6 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled. Please click here to find out how to disable/enable cookies (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/).

5. PRIZE DRAWS AND COMPETITIONS

From time to time, we may run prize draws and competitions on this Website. Entry to these prize draws and competitions is entirely voluntary and you are under no obligation to enter. Should you choose to enter, we recommend that you read and print out the terms and conditions of the prize draw or competition in question, as these may include additional information about how we may use your Personal Information in relation to that particular prize draw or competition.

6. TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Umbro group companies, licensees, partners and other third parties may be located in countries both inside and outside the European Union. Although countries outside the European Union may not require the same level of protection of Personal Information as countries within the European Union, we always demand that our group companies, licensees, partners and other third parties adhere to the same procedures that we follow ourselves with respect to your Personal Information, including this Privacy Statement. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

7. LINKS WITH THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Links on this Website and other websites that we operate may lead to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Statement only applies to the information we collect via this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

8. ACCESS RIGHT

If you would like to access your Personal Information that we have has collected to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date, or you have other enquiries about your Personal Information that we have collected, you may contact our privacy officer at dataprotection@umbro.com.

9. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

9.1 We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your Personal Information both online and offline. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

9.2 We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your e-mail transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is our current Privacy Statement. It replaces any other Privacy Statement for this Website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement by publishing the amended Privacy Statement on this Website without notifying you. Our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Statement in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the Privacy Statement in effect at the time your Personal Information was collected will apply.

11. DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

You can obtain information about the UK's data protection regime by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

12. JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England.